Texas Probate Code - DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
[…] "We must reject the idea that every time a law's broken, society is guilty rather than the lawbreaker. It is time to restore the American precept that each individual is accountable for his actions. " - Ronald Reagan
Texas Probate Code - DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
PROBATE CODE CHAPTER XII. DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT § 481. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the Durable Power of Attorney Act. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 49, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 482. DEFINITION. A "durable power of attorney" means a written instrument that: (1) designates another person as attorney in fact or agent; (2) is signed by an adult principal; (3) contains the words "This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal," or "This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal," or similar words showing the principal's intent that the authority conferred on the attorney in fact or agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity;